Tourlist (Pty) Ltd Privacy

Like every service operator, we also capture, process and use data as part of our service of offering tourist services online via the internet and mobile applications (the “Service”). The protection of your personal data as a part of all the services we provide is very important to us. Therefore, we gather, process and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal regulations and framework.

This privacy statement outlines and explains how we manage your personal data as part of your use of our website.

The party responsible for data protection is Tourlist (Pty) Ltd, 220 East Pier Road, Cape Town, 7441 ("Tourlist" or "we") as well as those companies affiliated with Tourlist, to whom you have given the appropriate consent for the use of your personal data.

We reserve the right to adjust the content of this privacy statement from time to time. It is therefore advisable to periodically review this privacy statement.

  1. General Information

    We commit ourselves to observe the applicable data protection laws, in particular, the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (South Africa)

    We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or when this processing or use is permissible by law. We only process or use the data which is required for using the site or the data which you provide to us.

  2. Personal Data

    Personal data is specific information about personal or factual circumstances regarding an identified or identifiable natural person, in accordance The Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 and other relevant legisalation. This includes information such as your name, address and email address or your phone number (Mobile or Fixed Line)

  3. Processing and Using Your Data
    1. We collect, process and use the personal data you provided to us on registration for our membership area, to the extent required, for the following purposes:

      • Registration and Execution of the Contract
        • Data that you provide when setting up an account, such as your name, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, postal address and the information provided depending on the services used.

        • We collect, process and use transaction data relating to your activities on the websites (such as purchases and content which you generate or associate with your account).

        • Billing and other information which is specified by you for the purchase.

        • Data transmitted as part of community discussions, reviews, chats and correspondence on the website or by email, fax or postal mail.

        • Other personal data which we may ask you for.

        • Should you voluntarily provide us with additional personal data during the registration process, this may also be used to implement the conditions of use. All personal data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as the user’s registration is active. This is subject to our General Terms and Conditions.

      • Establishing Contact:

        Should any user shares personal data for the purpose of establishing contact, this data will be stored only for period of time it is required for the purpose of communication, customer contact as well as project planning and implementation. Once any personal data is no longer required by us for these purposes, it will be deleted immediately.

    2. In addition, we collect anonymous technical data, such as the name of your internet service provider (ISP), Operating system, internet browser, screen resolution and additional information about any web-sites that directed you to us, the number and date and time of your visits, your location at the time of access, your average time on our site and which of our websites you visited. This data is stored automatically. This evaluation is done anonymously and exclusively for statistical and reporting purposes with the objective of continuing to improve our web presence and digital application(s) for you.

  4. Transfer of Personal Data

    Tourlist does not and will not share your personal data with third parties, unless prior express permission has been given or unless the transmission is required and/or permissible within in the confines of legislation and the law. We will particularly not sell or otherwise market your data to any third parties. Transfers of data to government institutions and authorities is done only within the scope of mandatory national legal requirements. Our employees and partners are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality, secrecy and to comply with legal South African data protection regulations.

  5. Cookies and Google Analytics
    1. Cookies are used in order to recognize you as a user during the use of our service and to store technical data for the correct functioning of the website and application on your computer or internet connected device. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or connected device, allowing an analysis of your use of the website or application. With the cookie, we store only each random session and the serial number of your visit.

    2. If you do not wish to use cookies, they can be block their in your browser. However, as a result of blocking cookies, it is possible that you may be unable to access or use certain areas of our website or application.

    3. Tourlist uses Google Analytics, the web analytics service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies (see paragraph 5.1). The information generated by any cookies about how you interact and use the website or application is generally transferred to a Google service situated in a secure environment based in the United States and stored there. In case IP (Internet Protocol) anonymization is activated on a website, Google will truncate your IP address within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases will the full IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States for truncation. Google has access to and will use this information on the behalf of Tourlist as the operator of this website and application for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, to compile reports for Tourlist on website and application activities and for providing other services related to website and applicationand internet use. The IP address that your browser sends as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You have the right to refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however it should be noted that if you do this, you may not be able to access or fully use some or all the functions of our website. You have the ability prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and the data from being processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    4. Tourlist employs the digital mapping service from Google, Google Maps ("Google Maps API") which provides you with more information. Certain data can be transmitted to Google when it is being used, however this is done anonymously.

  6. Use of Data for Marketing Purposes / Consent
    1. Through your declaration of consent, Tourlist manages, processes and uses your personal data when applicable for marketing activities, such as for sending emails with general information or advertising information (newsletters).

    2. I agree that every week, Tourlist will send me exciting travel tips, city guides and top offers by email. You may revoke this consent with Tourlist at any time without observing any form (for example, by telephone or by email).

    3. At any time you can revoke your declarations of consent with us with future effect. In addition, should we use your personal information as permissible by law, for example for marketing activities by mail, you have the right to object to this use.

      All that is necessary in both cases is to send an email to the following address: info@Tourlist.com

  7. Data Collected From Mobile Applications or Devices
    1. When data is downloaded, you use our mobile applications or access any of our webpages optimized for mobile devices, we may, as described above in this declaration, collect information about you and your mobile device. This may include data about your location and other personal information. We can use this information to provide improved location-based services such as search results and deliver other personalized content for you, if approved by you and/or your device. Most mobile devices permit you to control or disable your location services in the settings menu. Should you have questions about how to disable location services on your device, we recommend that you contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.

    2. Should we collect any additional personal data transmitted as a result of your use of our mobile applications or your accessing our website with a mobile device, we will obtain your prior express consent.

  8. Data Collected From Other Sources

    We have the capacity to collect additional information about you from third parties in order to supplement our account information. This information can include demographic and navigation data, credit check information and information from credit reporting agencies, within the confines of South African Legislation.

  9. Data Storage

    All Personal data is stored for only as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy statement or for as long as we are required by South African law or are legally obligated to do so for protection or other reasons.

  10. Right of Access, Rectification, Deletion

    Free of charge, you have the right at any time to receive information concerning your personal data stored with us. Should your data be stored incorrectly or erroneously by us, we are obliged to correct, block or delete it. We request that you inform us of any changes to your data immediately.

    Please direct requests for information, questions, complaints or suggestions to the following address:

    Tourlist (Pty) Ltd

    220 East Pier Road, Cape Town, 7441

    South Africa

    Tel: + 27 81 818 4225

    Or via email: info@Tourlist.com

    Cape Town, September 2017